Monday, 30 May 2011

Texting for seniors

I don't know how many of our members use texting but here are a few ideas for the older generation.
...................................................................................................................

Subject: TEXTING for Seniors
 
  The kids have all their little SMS codes...like BFF, WTF, LOL etc.
 
 So here are some codes for the seniors:
 
 
ATD - At the Doctor's
 
BFF - Best Friends Funeral
 
BTW - Bring the Wheelchair
 
CBM - Covered by Medicare
 
FWBB - Friend with Beta Blockers
 
FWIW - Forgot Where I Was / Forgot Who I was
 
FYI - Found Your Insulin (someone sent this to me and I thought it meant For Your Information) - beginning to wonder now!
 
GGPBL - Gotta Go, Pacemaker Battery Low
 
GHA - Got Heartburn Again
 
HGBM - Had Good Bowel Movement
 
IMHO - Is My Hearing-Aid On?
 
LMDO - Laughing My Dentures Out
 
OMMR - On My Massage Recliner
 
OMSG - Oh My! Sorry, Gas
 
ROFL...CGU - Rolling on the Floor Laughing...Can't get Up!
 
TTYL - Talk to You Louder
 
WAITT - Who Am I Talking To?
 
WWNO - Walker Wheels Need Oil
 
GGLKI - Gotta Go, Laxative Kicking in


Thanks to Colin's wife Pam for this contribution 

IMHO is good for me!

That's all folks, has we've not been to the lake lately with this bad weather.
 

2 comments:

  1. Very funny, have read it before but its just as funny second time around, may just have to steal it ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Have done to same to you in the past,enjoy it and pass it on,very true as well.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...